Business/Investment Visas

Business Innovation and Investment Permanent (subclass 888) Visa
This is a permanent Australian visa available to holders of the Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) Subclass 188 visa. Those who apply must do so via the same stream through which they were granted the subclass 188 visa.

About This Visa

This is a permanent Australian visa available to holders of the Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) (subclass 188) visa. Those who apply must do so via the same stream through which they were granted the subclass 188 visa.

Business Innovation Stream:

  • Must hold a qualifying ownership interest in the Australian business for the last 2 years;
  • The business must satisfy the DIBP requirements relating to turnover, assets and employment;
  • The business must have a turnover of at least AUD $300,000 in the 12 months prior to the date of application unless there is an exception;
  • Meet 2 of the following 3 criteria:
    • Employ 2 full-time Australian workers who are not related to the applicant.
    • Possess net Australian business assets of AUD $200,000.
    • Possess net Personal assets of AUD $600,000.

Investor Stream:

  • The applicant’s investment of at least AUD 1.5 million dollars in Australian State or Territory bonds has been held for 4 years.
  • Must have been present in Australia for at least 2 of the 4 years prior to the date of application.

How to apply?

Applicants must:

  • Apply online via Skillselect;
  • Be nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency;
  • Possess a genuine commitment to maintaining your Australian business or investment operations.
  • Have complied with Australian laws; and
  • Hold a subclass 188 visa and have held the subclass 188 visa as the primary applicant unless the applicant’s relationship with the primary applicant has ended due to death or relationship breakdown.

How can Aston Legal help you?

Business Innovation and Investment (subclass 888) visas can be refused for several reasons. Business Innovation and Investment (subclass 888) visa applications have strict criteria which must be met and there are very few waiver provisions for the age, English language and skill requirements.

To satisfy these requirements, it is essential that all applications are assessed, structured and lodged in a way that meets all applicable DIBP law and policy. Aston Legal has the expertise to handle the most complex cases and achieve the best outcomes in circumstances where the applicant would have failed had they applied without our support.

What to do next

To get the right advice, contact us for a consultation with one of our specialist advisors.

Tel: (02) 9635 3777
Request a free callback
Email: info@astonlegal.com.au
Back to Top

Significant Investor Provisional (subclass 188) Visa
The Significant Investor Provisional (subclass 188) visa is a 4-year temporary visa which can become permanent after applying for the Business Innovation & Investment (Residence) Subclass 888 visa.

About This Visa

This is a 4-year temporary visa which can become permanent after applying for the Business Innovation & Investment (Residence) Subclass 888 visa.

Applicants may apply for the Business Innovation stream visa for a 2-year extension once they have held the subclass 188 visa for 3 years, giving subclass 188 visa holders 6 years from the date of grant of the original visa.

Who can Apply?

Applicants must:

  •  Apply online via SkillSelect from either outside or in Australia.
  •  Be nominated by an Australian State or Territory government.
  •  Invest at least AUD 5 million in a “complying investment”.
  •  There is no upper age limit.

Note: “Complying investments” for the purposes of the subclass 188 visa includes, State or Territory government bonds, ASIC regulated managed funds making investment in Australian assets, or direct investment into unlisted Australian companies.

How can Aston Legal help you?

Significant Investor Provisional (subclass 188) visas can be refused for several reasons. Significant Investor Provisional (subclass 188) visa applications have strict criteria which must be met and there are very few waiver provisions for the age, English language and skill requirements.

To satisfy these requirements, it is essential that all applications are assessed, structured and lodged in a way that meets all applicable DIBP law and policy. Aston Legal has the expertise to handle the most complex cases and achieve the best outcomes in circumstances where the applicant would have failed had they applied without our support.

What to do next

To get the right advice, contact us for a consultation with one of our specialist advisors.

Tel: (02) 9635 3777
Request a free callback
Email: info@astonlegal.com.au

Business Visitor Visa
The Business Visitor Visa allows applicants to stay in Australia for a short-period for conducting business trips.

About This Visa

This visa allows applicants to stay in Australia for a short-period for conducting business trips.

Duration and Conditions

This visa is valid for up to 3 months at a time to conduct business activities and cannot be extended from within Australia. Any work undertaken in Australia for the duration of the visa must not be ongoing and must be for a maximum of 6 weeks. The work must also be highly specialised and not able to be undertaken by an Australian citizen or permanent resident.

How to apply?

  • Short stay business visitor visas can be for at any overseas Australian Embassy or Consulate.
  • Passport holders from Electronic Transit Authority countries can apply for an ETA through a travel agent or online.
  • It is also possible to apply via the e-visitor system on the DIAC website.

Who can apply?

  • Applicants must be travelling to Australia for business purposes;
  • Possess personal attributes and a business background that is relevant to, and consistent with, the nature of their proposed business in Australia.

How can Aston Legal help you?

Business Talent (subclass 132) visas can be refused for several reasons. Business Talent (subclass 132) visa applications have strict criteria which must be met and there are very few waiver provisions for the age, English language and skill requirements.

To satisfy these requirements, it is essential that all applications are assessed, structured and lodged in a way that meets all applicable DIBP law and policy. Aston Legal has the expertise to handle the most complex cases and achieve the best outcomes in circumstances where the applicant would have failed had they applied without our support.

What to do next

To get the right advice, contact us for a consultation with one of our specialist advisors.

Tel: (02) 9635 3777
Request a free callback
Email: info@astonlegal.com.au

Business Talent Visa (subclass 132)
Business Talent (subclass 132) visa applications are by invitation only.

About This Visa

Business Talent Visa (subclass 132) visa applications are by invitation only.

To be invited to apply applicants must:

  • Lodge an Expression of interest;
  • Be nominated by a State or Territory government; and
  • Have personal and business assets over AUD 1.5 million (AUD 400,000 must be net assets in the business); and
  • Have a turnover of AUD 3 million; or
  • Have obtained at least AUD 1 million in funding from an Australian venture capital firm for a promising high value business idea.

Applicants may apply through to streams:

The Significant Business History Stream: This is for affluent owners or part owners of a business who want to have a major management role in a new or existing business in Australia.

Applicants must:

  • Be less than 55 years old (this requirement may be waived if the proposed business will be of exceptional economic benefit to the region);
  • Net assets of at least AUD 400,000 in a qualifying business in 2 of the past 4 fiscal years before they are invited to apply;
  • Total assets of at least AUD 1.5 million that are capable of being legally transferred within 2 years of the visa been granted;
  • A total annual turnover of at least AUD 3 million (in one or more of the applicant’s main businesses) in 2 of the past 4 fiscal years before they are invited to apply;
  • Ownership of at least:
    • 51% of a business with an annual turnover of less than AUD 400,000; or
    • 30% of a business with an annual turnover of more than AUD 400.000; or
    • 10% of a publicly listed company; and
    • An overall successful business career with no involvement in unacceptable business activities and a genuine desire to own and maintain a management role in a business in Australia.

The Venture Capital Entrepreneur Stream: This is for people who have obtained at least AUD 1 million in funding from an Australian venture capital firm.

How can Aston Legal help you?

Business Talent (subclass 132) visas can be refused for several reasons. Business Talent (subclass 132) visa applications have strict criteria which must be met and there are very few waiver provisions for the age, English language and skill requirements.

To satisfy these requirements, it is essential that all applications are assessed, structured and lodged in a way that meets all applicable DIBP law and policy. Aston Legal has the expertise to handle the most complex cases and achieve the best outcomes in circumstances where the applicant would have failed had they applied without our support.

What to do next

To get the right advice, contact us for a consultation with one of our specialist advisors.

Tel: (02) 9635 3777
Request a free callback
Email: info@astonlegal.com.au

Business Innovation and Investment Provisional (subclass 188)
The Business Innovation and Investment Provisional (subclass 188) visa lasts for a period of 4 years. It is for business people and investors seeking to establish business operations in Australia and obtain permanent residence through those business activities.

About This Visa

The subclass 188 visa lasts for a period of 4 years. It is for business people and investors seeking to establish business operations in Australia and obtain permanent residence through those business activities.

To become eligible for permanent residence (under the subclass 888 Permanent Australian visa pathway) subclass 188 visa holders must either hold an ownership interest in an Australian business or maintain their investment for 4 years.

How to apply?

Applicants must:

  • Be nominated by an Australian State or Territory government;
  • Apply online via SkillSelect;
  • Be invited to apply for the visa by the DIBP; and
  • If lodging from within Australia, hold a valid substantive visa or Bridging A, B or C visa.

Further requirements

Applicants must:

  • Be under the age of 55, unless certified as an exceptional economic benefit to Australia;
  • Have an overall successful career in business or investment; and
  • Meet the pass mark in the Business Innovation and Investment Points test (currently 65).

There are two streams through which to apply:

The Business Innovation Stream

This stream requires applicants to have owned and operated an overseas business as well as have a genuine intention of establishing business operations in Australia and:

  • Own a business with a gross turnover of at least AUD 500,00 in 2 of the last 4 financial years; and
  • Net personal assets (applicant and/or their spouse) and business assets of at least AUD 800,000.

The Investor Stream

This stream requires applicants to have had a successful career in managing investments or own a business as well as be willing to invest $1.5 million in Australian State or Territory government bonds and:
You must have a successful career in managing investments or own a business, be willing to invest AUD 1.5 million in Australian State or Territory Government bonds and satisfy the following:

  • Net personal (applicant and/or their spouse) and business assets of at least AUD 2.25 million for at least 2 of the last 4 financial years of business/investment operation;
  • 3 years of experience managing a qualifying business or “eligible investment(s)” showing a high level of management skill;
  • For at least 1 of the last 5 fiscal years the applicant has either;
    • Managed a business in which you hold a 10% shareholding; or
    • Managed “eligible investments” of at least AUD 1.5 million.

Note: “eligible investments” for the Investor Stream includes:

  • Ownership interests in a business;
  • Cash on deposit;
  • Stocks or bonds;
  • Real estate;
  • Gold or bullion; or
  • Loan to a business.

How can Aston Legal help you?

Business Innovation and Investment Provisional (subclass 188) visas can be refused for several reasons. Business Innovation and Investment Provisional (subclass 188) visa applications have strict criteria which must be met and there are very few waiver provisions for the age, English language and skill requirements.

To satisfy these requirements, it is essential that all applications are assessed, structured and lodged in a way that meets all applicable DIBP law and policy. Aston Legal has the expertise to handle the most complex cases and achieve the best outcomes in circumstances where the applicant would have failed had they applied without our support.

What to do next

To get the right advice, contact us for a consultation with one of our specialist advisors.

Tel: (02) 9635 3777
Request a free callback
Email: info@astonlegal.com.au