Holiday Visas

Electronic Travel Authority (subclass 601)
Electronic Travel Authority (subclass 601) visa holders can visit Australia for business purposes, as many times as they want for up to a year and can remain for up to 3 months on each visit.

About This Visa

Subclass 601 visa holders can visit Australia for business purposes, as many times as they want for up to a year and can remain for up to 3 months on each visit.

Who can apply?
Only specific passport holders may apply for this visa. Applicants must be outside Australia when they apply.

Business purposes include:

  • Making general business or employment enquiries;
  • Investigating, negotiating, signing or reviewing a business contract;
  • Official government-to-government activities;
  • Participation in conferences, trade fairs or seminars (if not paid by the organisers)

Applicants who wish to stay in Australia longer than 3 months should apply for a Visitor visa (subclass 600).

How can Aston Legal help you?

Electronic Travel Authority (Subclass 601) visas can be refused for several reasons. Electronic Travel Authority (Subclass 601) visa applications have strict criteria which must be met and there are very few waiver provisions for the age, English language and skill requirements.

To satisfy these requirements, it is essential that all applications are assessed, structured and lodged in a way that meets all applicable DIBP law and policy. Aston Legal has the expertise to handle the most complex cases and achieve the best outcomes in circumstances where the applicant would have failed had they applied without our support.

What to do next

To get the right advice, contact us for a consultation with one of our specialist advisors.

Tel: (02) 9635 3777
Request a free callback
Email: info@astonlegal.com.au

eVisitor (subclass 651)
About This Visa

  • Subclass 651 visa holders may enter Australia for up to three months during each visit during the 12 months from the date the eVisitor is granted.

During this period visa holders, may:

  • Travel within Australia;
  • Study for a period of up to 3 months; and
  • Engage in business visitor activities.

Subclass 651 visa holders may not:

  • Work for or provide services to a business or organisation; or
  • Sell goods or services to the public.

Business purposes include:

  • Making general business or employment enquiries;
  • Investigating, negotiating, signing or reviewing a business contract;
  • Official government-to-government activities;
  • Participation in conferences, trade fairs or seminars (if not paid by the organisers)

How can Aston Legal help you?

eVisitor (subclass 651) visas can be refused for several reasons. eVisitor (subclass 651) visa applications have strict criteria which must be met and there are very few waiver provisions for the age, English language and skill requirements.

To satisfy these requirements, it is essential that all applications are assessed, structured and lodged in a way that meets all applicable DIBP law and policy. Aston Legal has the expertise to handle the most complex cases and achieve the best outcomes in circumstances where the applicant would have failed had they applied without our support.

What to do next

To get the right advice, contact us for a consultation with one of our specialist advisors.

Tel: (02) 9635 3777
Request a free callback
Email: info@astonlegal.com.au

Visitor Visa (subclass 600)
Visitor Visa (subclass 600) visa holders may visit Australia for tourism purposes.

About This Visa
Subclass 600 visa holders may visit Australia for tourism purposes.
Visa holders may:

  • Travel freely in Australia;
  • Study in Australia for up to 3 months;
  • Engage in business activities provided:
    • They do not work or provide services to a business or organisation in Australia; and
    • Do not sell goods or services to the public.

How can Aston Legal help you?

Visitor Visa (subclass 600) can be refused for several reasons. Visitor Visa (subclass 600) visa applications have strict criteria which must be met and there are very few waiver provisions for the age, English language and skill requirements.

To satisfy these requirements, it is essential that all applications are assessed, structured and lodged in a way that meets all applicable DIBP law and policy. Aston Legal has the expertise to handle the most complex cases and achieve the best outcomes in circumstances where the applicant would have failed had they applied without our support.

What to do next
To get the right advice, contact us for a consultation with one of our specialist advisors.

Tel: (02) 9635 3777
Request a free callback
Email: info@astonlegal.com.au

Working Holiday Visa (subclass 417)
Working Holiday (subclass 417) visa holders Work and travel in Australia for a period of 12 months from the date they arrive in Australia.

About This Visa
Only passport holders from the following countries may apply for a subclass 417 visa:

  • Belgium, Canada, Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, HKSAR*, Ireland, Italy, Japan , South Korea ,Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Taiwan and the United Kingdom.

* Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China (includes British National Overseas passport holders).

Who can apply?

Applicants must:

  • Be aged between 18 and 30;
  • Must apply from outside of Australia;
  • Have a minimum of AUD 5000 available upon arrival in Australia;
  • Not have held a subclass 417 visa previously;
  • Intend to travel to Australia within 12 months of the visa being issued;
  • Not have any dependent children; and
  • Have a complete health and character test (at own cost).

Subclass 417 visa holders may:

  • Work and travel in Australia for a period of 12 months from the date they arrive in Australia (limited to 6 months for any one employer);
  • Leave and re-enter Australia as many times as they like for the duration of the visa;
  • Study for a maximum of 4 months;
  • Visa holders who have completed three months of regional and specified employment may be eligible to apply for a second working holiday visa.
  • Note: Specified work is defined as, but not limited to, harvest work, fruit picking, fishing and pearling, mining and construction. This work must be in a regional area of Australia that does not include major cities such as Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, and Perth.

    How can Aston Legal help you?
    Working Holiday (subclass 417) visas can be refused for several reasons. Working Holiday (subclass 417) visa applications have strict criteria which must be met and there are very few waiver provisions for the age, English language and skill requirements.

    To satisfy these requirements, it is essential that all applications are assessed, structured and lodged in a way that meets all applicable DIBP law and policy. Aston Legal has the expertise to handle the most complex cases and achieve the best outcomes in circumstances where the applicant would have failed had they applied without our support.

    What to do next

    To get the right advice, contact us for a consultation with one of our specialist advisors.
    Tel: (02) 9635 3777
    Request a free callback
    Email: info@astonlegal.com.au

Work and Holiday Temporary Visa (subclass 462)
The Work and Holiday Temporary (subclass 462) visa lets young people who want to holiday and work in Australia for up to a year.

About This Visa
This visa is for young people who want to holiday and work in Australia for up to a year.

Who can apply?

Applicants must:

  • Be between 18 and 31 years of age;
  • Apply from outside Australia;
  • Not have a dependent child during their stay in Australia; and
  • Have one of the following passports:
    • Argentina, Bangladesh, Chile, Indonesia, Malaysia, Poland, Portugal, Spain, Thailand, Turkey, USA, Uruguay

Visa holders may:

  • Stay in Australia for up to 12 months;
  • Study for up to 4 months; and
  • Leave and re-enter Australia any number of times while the visa is valid.

Visa limits
There is an annual limit to the number of Work and Holiday visas issued to each country.
No applications will be approved once this limit is reached.

How can Aston Legal help you?

Work and Holiday Temporary (subclass 462) visas can be refused several reasons. Work and Holiday Temporary (subclass 462) visa applications have strict criteria which must be met and there are very few waiver provisions for the age, English language and skill requirements.

To satisfy these requirements, it is essential that all applications are assessed, structured and lodged in a way that meets all applicable DIBP law and policy. Aston Legal has the expertise to handle the most complex cases and achieve the best outcomes in circumstances where the applicant would have failed had they applied without our support.

What to do next

To get the right advice, contact us for a consultation with one of our specialist advisors.

Tel: (02) 9635 3777
Request a free callback
Email: info@astonlegal.com.au