Skilled Person Visas

Skilled Independent (subclass 189)
This visa allows points-tested skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or family member, or have not been nominated by a State or Territory, to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident with full work rights.

About This Visa

This visa allows points-tested skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or family member, or have not been nominated by a State or Territory, to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident with full work rights.

This visa allows you to include your spouse, de facto or same-sex partner, dependent children and other dependent family members in your application provided they can show that they meet the necessary health and character requirements.

Who can apply?

Applicants must:

  • Lodge an Expression of Interest via SkillSelect and receive an invitation from the Department of Immigration before application;
  • Be between the age of 18 and 49;
  • Pass the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the skilled migration points test;
  • Possess competent English skills; and
  • Meet the health and character requirements.

How can Aston Legal help you?

Skilled Independent (subclass 189) visas can be refused on several grounds. The Skilled Independent (subclass 189) visa application has strict criteria which must be met and there are very few waiver provisions for the age, English language and skill requirements.

To satisfy these requirements, it is essential that all applications are assessed, structured and lodged in a way that meets all applicable DIBP law and policy. Aston Legal has the expertise to handle the most complex cases and achieve the best outcomes in circumstances where the applicant would have failed had they applied without our support.

What to do next

To get the right advice, contact us for a consultation with one of our specialist advisors.

Tel: (02) 9635 3777
Request a free callback
Email: info@astonlegal.com.au

Skilled Nominated (subclass 190)
This visa is for points-tested skilled workers who have been nominated by an Australian State or Territory, to live, work and study in Australia indefinitely.

About This Visa

This visa is for points-tested skilled workers who have been nominated by an Australian State or Territory, to live, work and study in Australia indefinitely.

This visa also allows an individual to travel in and out of Australia for up to 5 years; sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence and enrol in Medicare.

Who can apply?

Applicants must:

  • Lodge an Expression of Interest via SkillSelect and receive an invitation from the Department of Immigration before application;
  • Be nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency;
  • Pass the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the skilled migration points test;
  • Possess competent English skills;
  • Be between the age of 18 and 49;
  • Meet the necessary health and character requirements; and
  • Pass the skills assessment in an occupation listed on the Skilled Occupations List.

How can Aston Legal help you?
Skilled Nominated (Subclass 190) visas can be refused on several grounds. The Skilled Nominated (subclass 190) visa application has strict criteria which must be met and there are very few waiver provisions for the age, English language and skill requirements.

To satisfy these requirements, it is essential that all applications are assessed, structured and lodged in a way that meets all applicable DIBP law and policy. Aston Legal has the expertise to handle the most complex cases and achieve the best outcomes in circumstances where the applicant would have failed had they applied without our support.

What to do next

To get the right advice, contact us for a consultation with one of our specialist advisors.

Tel: (02) 9635 3777
Request a free callback
Email: info@astonlegal.com.au

Skilled Nominated or Sponsored Provisional (subclass 489)
The Skilled-Regional Provisional visa (subclass 489) is for skilled workers and their families to live, work and study in specified regional areas in Australia for up to four years.

About This Visa

The Skilled-Regional Provisional visa (subclass 489) is for skilled workers and their families to live, work and study in specified regional areas in Australia for up to four years.

This visa has two pathways:

  • The Invited Pathway
  • The Extended Stay PathwayWho can apply?

Applicants must:

  • Be nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency or an eligible family member living in a designated area;
  • Lodge an Expression of Interest via SkillSelect and receive an invitation from the Department of Immigration before application;
  • Pass the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the skilled migration points test (currently 60);
  • Possess competent English skills;
  • Be aged below 50; and
  • Meet the required health and character requirements.

If nominated (Invited Pathway), an individual is required to live for 2 years and have gainful employment for up to 12 months in a regional growth area to be suitable for permanent residence.

Individuals sponsored by a family member can qualify for permanent residence through the Skilled Regional Subclass 887 visa if they live for up to 2 years and have gainful employment for up to 12 months in a regional growth area.

Family member sponsors must:

  • Live in a designated regional growth area
  • Be either, an Australian citizen, permanent residence or eligible New Zealand citizen

How can Aston Legal help you?

Skilled Nominated or Sponsored Provisional (subclass 489) visas can be refused for several reasons. The Skilled Nominated or Sponsored Provisional (subclass 489) visa application has strict criteria which must be met and there are very few waiver provisions for the age, English language and skill requirements.

To satisfy these requirements, it is essential that all applications are assessed, structured and lodged in a way that meets all applicable DIBP law and policy. Aston Legal has the expertise to handle the most complex cases and achieve the best outcomes in circumstances where the applicant would have failed had they applied without our support.

What to do next

To get the right advice, contact us for a consultation with one of our specialist advisors.

Tel: (02) 9635 3777
Request a free callback
Email: info@astonlegal.com.au

Skilled Regional (subclass 887)
The Skilled Regional visa (subclass 887) is for individuals who currently hold an eligible sponsor or nomination visa and have lived for a minimum of 2 years and had gainful employment for at least 12 months in a specified regional area.
This visa grants an individual full work and study rights in Australia and applicants may include family members in their application provided they also meet the requirements.

About this visa

The Skilled Regional visa (subclass 887) is for individuals who currently hold an eligible sponsor or nomination visa and have lived for a minimum of 2 years and had gainful employment for at least 12 months in a specified regional area.

This visa grants an individual full work and study rights in Australia and applicants may include family members in their application provided they also meet the requirements.

Who can apply?
Applicants must:

  • Lodge the application while in Australia;
  • Have held one of the following visas for two years before their application:
    • Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489);
    • Skilled Independent Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 495);
    • Skilled Designated Area Sponsored (Provisional) visa (subclass 496);
    • Skilled Regional Sponsored visa (subclass 475 or 487);
    • Bridging visa A; or
    • Bridging visa B after applying for a subclass 495, 487 or 489 visa.
  • Have lived in a specified regional area of Australia for a minimum of two years;
  • Have worked full-time (at least 35 hours per week) for at least 12 months; and
  • Meet the required health and character requirements.How can Aston Legal help you?

Skilled Regional (subclass 887) visas can be refused for several reasons. The Skilled Regional (subclass 887) visa application has strict criteria which must be met and there are very few waiver provisions for the age, English language and skill requirements.

To satisfy these requirements, it is essential that all applications are assessed, structured and lodged in a way that meets all applicable DIBP law and policy. Aston Legal has the expertise to handle the most complex cases and achieve the best outcomes in circumstances where the applicant would have failed had they applied without our support.

What to do next

To get the right advice, contact us for a consultation with one of our specialist advisors.

Tel: (02) 9635 3777
Request a free callback
Email: info@astonlegal.com.au

Graduate Work Visa (subclass 485)
The Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) allows an individual to temporarily live, study and work in Australia after they finish their studies. Individuals may only access this visa subclass as a primary applicant once.
This visa grants an individual unrestricted work rights in Australia and the ability to include family members in the application.

About This Visa
The Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) allows an individual to temporarily live, study and work in Australia after they finish their studies. Individuals may only access this visa subclass as a primary applicant once.

This visa grants an individual unrestricted work rights in Australia and the ability to include family members in the application.

This visa has two streams:

The Graduate Work Stream is for international students who graduate with skills and qualifications relating to an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List and have an eligible qualification. Visas in this steam last for 18 months from date of grant.
The Post-Study Work Stream is for international students who graduate with a higher education degree from an Australian educational institution regardless of field of study. It is available to students who were granted their first student visa to Australia on or before 5 November 2011 and can last for up to a maximum of four years from the date it is granted depending on the applicant’s qualifications.

Who can apply?

Applicants must:

  • Have met the Australian study requirement within the last six months;
  • Possess competent English skills;
  • Hold an eligible visa;
  • Meet the required health and character requirements;
  • Possess Australian health insurance;
  • Meet the requirements of the appropriate stream;
  • Be less than 50;
  • Reside in Australia at the time of application.

How can Aston Legal help you?

Graduate Work Visa (subclass 485) visas can be refused for several reasons. The Graduate Work Visa (subclass 485) visa application has strict criteria which must be met and there are very few waiver provisions for the age, English language and skill requirements.

To satisfy these requirements, it is essential that all applications are assessed, structured and lodged in a way that meets all applicable DIBP law and policy. Aston Legal has the expertise to handle the most complex cases and achieve the best outcomes in circumstances where the applicant would have failed had they applied without our support.

What to do next

To get the right advice, contact us for a consultation with one of our specialist advisors.

Tel: (02) 9635 3777
Request a free callback
Email: info@astonlegal.com.au